Today’s Art (9th September 2015)

Well, I was in a rather cynical and grumpy mood a while ago, so I thought that I’d make a cynical cartoon about four (of many) things that are wrong with technology these days. Yes, I may be in my twenties, but I’m something of a traditionalist when it comes to technology.

As usual, this cartoon is released under a Creative Commons BY-NC-ND licence.

"Four Annoying Things About Modern Tech" By C. A. Brown

“Four Annoying Things About Modern Tech” By C. A. Brown

2 comments on “Today’s Art (9th September 2015)

  1. babbitman says:

    Hahaha! Some of those chime with me! I bought a USB floppy drive so got over the grumpiness of not having a built-in one. But my main bug-bear at the moment is when websites want me to download an app rather than just let me use my phone’s internet browser. The worst one is the BBC – when I want to check the TV schedules it thinks I want to use iPlayer so insists I download an app. I finally gave in & downloaded it and then last night it wanted me to download an updated version! Bugger off! Just show me what’s on telly tonight on the sodding browser!
    You’ve got me all worked up again…

    • pekoeblaze says:

      LOL! Yeah, it’s good that USB floppy drives still exist since it’s always good to have one. I mean, I was able to load a few nostalgic games onto my computer fairly quickly [edit: Using the built-in floppy drive, rather than a USB one] in late 2013 because I found the old floppies for them.

      But, yeah, if a phone has a perfectly good internet browser, then I don’t see the point of having a separate “app”. I mean, the best case scenario is that they want an app just because they think that it’s “trendy” but it also makes me wonder what else is in the app that isn’t on the website. Plus, it’s bad enough when perfectly good websites (again, the BBC springs to mind – I really liked the old desktop-optimised version of the site) are totally redesigned for phones/tablets. I mean, if they’re redesigning the sites to make them more tablet/phone compatible, then there’s no need for “apps”.

      But, yeah, don’t even get me started on programs and websites that insist on “updating” themselves just for the sake of it. Whatever happened to “if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it”? The worst website in this respect is probably DeviantART, which will sometimes make sweeping changes with little or no forewarning (and they rarely ever reverse their changes, even when they get a lot of criticism from users. However one of their more recent updates from at least a few weeks ago, which involuntarily added an *ugh* Facebook-style activity feed to everyone’s page was, thankfully, easily removeable though).

      And then there’s Youtube. Whatever happened to just having the “play/pause” button in the bottom corner of the video? These days you’ve got to either blindly click on the bottom corner of the video or wave the mouse cursor over the video until the “play/pause” button etc… eventually deigns to appear. I get that it probably works better on tablets, but I’d have thought that a company as smart as Google would be able to have different versions of the site that are properly optimised for different platforms.

      Surprisingly, WordPress is actually fairly good about this kind of stuff, since they often give users the option to use older versions of parts of the site (eg: the stats page, the editor etc…). I mean, I edit most of my posts (I actually write them separately and copy/paste them onto the site) using the old-style editor since it’s simple, functional and easy to use. Whenever I’ve used the new one, it’s always been annoyingly over-complicated and just mildly annoying to use in general. So, yeah, if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it LOL!

      Sorry for getting you worked up though. Now I’m kind of worked up about website updates LOL!!!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.